Sweet almond oil is a fabulous base oil, carrier oil, and for sensitive skin.
There are two types of almond oil: sweet and bitter. The bitter almond oil is used to provide scent and flavour while sweet almond oil is the kind that’s better suited to the skin.Sweet Almond oil is a nutty oil that has been used in Ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to help soothe and soften the skin. Also, to treat minor wounds and cuts.
Sweet Almond Oil is a pure and powerful form of natural skincare as it is full of nutrients. It includes Vitamin A, E, Zinc and Omega 3 fatty acids. Being non-comedogenic, anti-bacterial, it is easily absorbed into the skin leaving no greasy residue and is great for all kinds of skin, especially if you have an oily to sensitive skin.